GeoPostcodes

Download Malaysia Shapefiles: Daerah, Bahagian & ZIP Codes

Download high-quality, up-to-date shapefile boundaries (SHP, projection system SRID 4326).

Malaysia
Unlock now!
Malaysia

Loading country data...

  • Gartner
  • DB Schenker
  • Randstad
  • Amazon
  • IBM
  • MSC
The world's most comprehensive boundary database

Empower your location based operations, applications and map visualizations with our edge matched polygons

247CountriesComplex geographies
883KBoundariesPostal & Admin
9.3MZIP CodesWorldwide coverage
Comprehensive boundary coverage
  • Coherence and precision up to 6 levels
  • Edge-matched polygons
  • Clean coastlines and borders
  • Proprietary topological model
  • Geospatial expert consulting
CountryPostal CodesRegionsCitiesAdmin Levels
United States41,3533,19753,4362
United Kingdom1,791,70740232,0614
Germany26,3364,72313,1014
France16,05035,23239,5974
Canada898,8553268,3502
Australia2,94957416,1922

Use cases for boundary data

From shipping optimization to market analysis, our boundary data powers key operations

Territory Mapping

Define and manage sales territories using accurate postal code and administrative boundaries.

Reporting and Business Intelligence

Ensure accurate and consistent reports across your organization. Enhance data analysis with location intelligence.

Geofencing

Define geofences that trigger alerts and automate location-based campaigns with meter-level accuracy.

Map and Visualization

Analyze complex trends and discover actionable insights. Build engaging and intuitive map-based data visualizations.

Network Design

Optimize shipping routes and design efficient logistics networks for operational excellence.

Risk Management

Map natural hazard risk areas to identify addresses at risk and minimize avoidable losses.

Discover more advantages
Global coverageExtensive country coverage, including hard-to-source geographies like China, Japan, Brazil, and Russia.
Edge-matched polygonsOur proprietary topological model ensures shape accuracy. No gaps, no overlaps, no duplicate data.
High precisionAccurate mapping of the world at every level, up to 1-meter precision.

Trusted by industry leaders

Join more than 100 enterprise clients who trust GeoPostcodes for their location data

“GeoPostcodes' global ZIP codes allow us to determine distances accurately. Thanks to their up-to-date database, we no longer have problems with missing locations, making our system much more efficient and reliable.”

Anjo Grebe
Consultant

“The concept of the city receives different names or belongs to different hierarchical levels depending on the country. Using GeoPostcodes' data gave us access to city definitions aligned with our customers' expectations, saving us computation time.”

Kousha Mazloumi
Director of Data Science

“GeoPostcodes' multi-level boundaries were perfectly aligned, enabling seamless integration with multiple secure cloud platforms. Our software can now provide more accurate visualizations for risk analysis and natural hazard monitoring.”

Dave Hamm
Project Manager

“GeoPostcodes databases provide IATA codes, enhanced UNLOCODEs with port terminal data, addresses, and more – all on a global scale! This level of accuracy is essential for our mileage and CO2 emissions calculation.”

Dr. Peter Wild
Managing Partner

“The world is constantly changing. New localities and neighborhoods open up or become dispersed. It's good to know that GeoPostcodes is keeping on top of those changes and providing us with updated information to work with.”

William Chao
Product Owner of Geographic Information Services

“Countries like Brazil or China are particularly strict with their customs validation. GeoPostcodes' ZIP codes and Enhanced UNLOCODES database are aligned with national regulations, ensuring seamless transportation and compliance.”

Kavian Ranjbar
Data Governance Specialist

“GeoPostcodes' Population data shows population forecasts over the next years. We can use it as a proxy to justify longer-term changes and downgrade postal code areas in terms of economic viability.”

Kousha Mazloumi
Director of Data Science

“The key aspect of working with GeoPostcodes has been their ability to provide customized data solutions. Their collaborative approach has made them an excellent partner in addressing our location data challenges.”

Kate Kilby
Senior Product Manager

“If you've got a business where locations are a big part of it and you're looking to avoid the large costs that can be involved in using APIs, GeoPostcodes' on-premise database is definitely worth considering.”

Nick Beaugié
Senior Software Engineer
Check our customer stories

Why choose GeoPostcodes

Global coverage

Complete coverage across 247 countries, including hard-to-source geographies like China, Japan, Brazil, and Russia.

Highest quality

Built on extensive, authoritative sourcing with robust data engineering and quality control. Standardized and up-to-date.

Expert Consulting

With 15 years of experience, we guide your implementation and deliver data in the format that fits your system.

Discover more advantages

Our location dataset for Malaysia

Explore our comprehensive collection of Malaysia ZIP code and administrative data products, designed to meet all your mapping and location intelligence needs.

Malaysia ZIP Codes

Malaysia uses a "Postal code" system, which is a five-digit numeric format, like 99999, with no letters or separators. This means it uses only numbers. According to the GeoPostcodes world postal code database, Malaysia has 2,744 postal codes covering 203 regions and 484 towns. This format is similar to numeric US ZIP codes as both are five digits long and purely numeric.

Malaysia ZIP codes

Global Location Databases

Comprehensive location data products serving businesses, and organizations worldwide with accurate, up-to-date geographic information.

Postal Code Database

Global dataset containing all administrative divisions, cities and ZIP codes.

Explore postal code database

Key features

  • 247 Countries
  • 9,9M Coordinates
  • 9,3M ZIP codes
  • 400 Time zones
  • 4M Cities and Towns
  • 116K UNLOCODES

Specifications

  • Coverage: Global
  • Format: CSV, ASC, DAT, GML, GeoJSON, KML, Shapefile (SHP)

Frequently Asked Questions

What are level 0 administrative boundaries?

Admin-0 boundaries are the broadest and most fundamental administrative units in a geospatial data hierarchy. They define a country's borders, marking its sovereignty's limits.

Why should I trust this data?

Our boundary database ensures accuracy between polygons and between layers thanks to our topological model. All our data sets are updated frequently to ensure you get access to the most recent version of the geospatial data. Our outstanding quality comes from more than 10 years of double-checking and cross-referencing official sources.

How to use the database?

Our boundary files come in 4 data sets formats (KML, GeoJSON, Shapefiles and Topojson). They can be easily integrated into your platform of choice. Our team will guide your integration process to ensure you get the most accurate spatial data analysis and map visualizations.

How often do you update the data?

Our boundaries data is updated weekly to reflect any changes in postal codes or geographical areas. This ensures you always have the most current information for accurate planning and analysis.

Can I integrate the data with map tiles for better visualization?

Yes, our data is compatible with various GIS applications and can be overlaid on map tiles. This allows you to view detailed boundaries within your preferred mapping tools for enhanced visual representation.

How can I view the boundary data before purchasing?

We offer a public demo that lets you view sample data to evaluate its quality and compatibility with your needs. This gives you a firsthand look before committing.

What happens if there is a change in boundaries after my purchase?

We provide regular updates to account for any changes in boundaries. You'll receive these updates regularly.

Updated: October 1, 2026