GeoPostcodes 15th anniversary logo

Worldwide Zip Code Database
Updated Weekly

A complete offer of location datasets ready for Enterprise and Product Integration

124 of the Fortune 500 rely on our international zip code databases
GeoPostcodes-Verizon logo
GeoPostcodes-Exxon Mobile logo
GeoPostcodes-ups logo
GeoPostcodes-IBM-logo
GeoPostcodes-ali express logo
GeoPostcodes-EY logo

Global coverage of 247 countries

ISOCountryPostal codesFormatCoordinates#Languages#Admin levels#Time zones#UNLOCODES
ADAndorraAD99921111
AEUnited Arab Emirates12171
AFAfghanistan999912165
AGAntigua & Barbuda1115
AIAnguillaAI-264011110
ALAlbania999923125
AMArmenia999923125
AOAngola23182
ARArgentinaA9999 AAA231601
ASAmerican Samoa967991215
ATAustria99992311,388
AUAustralia99991392,581
AWAruba11110
AXÅland999993312
AZAzerbaijanAZ 999922130
BABosnia-Herzegovina9999923190
BBBarbados9999911113
BDBangladesh999913144
BEBelgium99993411,842
BFBurkina Faso9999923146
BGBulgaria9999231331
BHBahrain[9]99911123
BIBurundi23117
BJBenin22117
BLSaint Barthélemy999992011
BMBermudaAA 9911111
BNBruneiAA99991218
BOBolivia231178
BRBrazil99999-9992335,633
BSBahamas11158
BTBhutan999991213
BVBouvet Island2010
BWBotswana12125
BYBelarus29999923174
BZBelize11125
CACanadaA9A 9A923103,206
CCCocos (Keeling) Islands67991011
CDCongo D.R.23282
CFCentral African Republic23142
CGCongo-Brazzaville12133
CHSwitzerland99994311,557
CICôte d'Ivoire24161
CKCook Islands11111
CLChile9999999233488
CMCameroon23141
CNChina9999992431,659
COColombia999999241375
CRCosta Rica99999231257
CUCuba9999922169
CVCape Verde9999-99922122
CWCuraçao10114
CXChristmas Island67981012
CYCyprus999921115
CZCzechia999 992311,503
DEGermany999992419,977
DJDjibouti1218
DKDenmark9999241753
DMDominica1115
DODominican Republic9999924187
DZAlgeria99999231146
ECEcuador999999232154
EEEstonia99999221368
EGEgypt99999221116
EREritrea1214
ESSpain999992424,719
ETEthiopia13161
FIFinland99999341779
FJFiji13141
FKFalkland IslandsFIQQ 1ZZ1014
FMMicronesia9999911217
FOFaroe Islands99922127
FRFrance9999924114,417
GAGabon12156
GBUnited KingdomAA9 9AA1415,866
GDGrenada1115
GEGeorgia999922160
GFFrench Guiana9999924118
GGGuernseyGY99 9AA1114
GHGhanaAA-99999-999912160
GIGibraltarGX11 1AA1012
GLGreenland999911447
GMGambia12118
GNGuinea14148
GPGuadeloupe9999924132
GQEquatorial Guinea13115
GRGreece999 99231758
GSSouth Georgia & SandwichSIQQ 1ZZ1012
GTGuatemala99999221182
GUGuam9999911114
GWGuinea-Bissau1318
GYGuyana12143
HKHong Kong22170
HMHeard & McDonald Islands71511012
HNHonduras221137
HRCroatia99999221402
HTHaiti999924128
HUHungary9999231792
IDIndonesia99999233743
IEIrelandA99 AAAA231551
ILIsrael99999 99231381
IMIsle of ManIM99 9AA12112
INIndia9999991411,323
IOBritish Indian Ocean Terr.BBND 1ZZ1011
IQIraq9999912173
IRIran9999999999211157
ISIceland999221102
ITItaly999992315,694
JEJerseyJE9 9AA1119
JMJamaica11167
JOJordan9999923127
JPJapan999-99993412,159
KEKenya9999913167
KGKyrgyzstan9999992218
KHCambodia99999923127
KIKiribatiKI099912330
KMComoros1118
KNSaint Kitts and Nevis1114
KPNorth Korea12121
KRSouth Korea99999221279
KWKuwait9999921131
KYCayman IslandsKY9-99991114
KZKazakhstanA99A9A932685
LALaos9999913148
LBLebanon9999 999923177
LCSaint LuciaLC99 9991116
LILiechtenstein999921111
LKSri Lanka99999231151
LRLiberia999913129
LSLesotho99912120
LTLithuania99999231138
LULuxembourg9999221190
LVLatvia9999221182
LYLibya11153
MAMorocco99999341119
MCMonaco980002112
MDMoldova999922154
MEMontenegro9999921122
MFSaint Martin999992017
MGMadagascar99924180
MHMarshall Islands9999912136
MKRepublic of North Macedonia999922160
MLMali9999923144
MMMyanmar (Burma)999999924172
MNMongolia9999922327
MOMacau2111
MPNorthern Mariana Islands999991113
MQMartinique9999924128
MRMauritania13127
MSMontserrat1114
MTMaltaAAA 999922192
MUMauritius9999911170
MVMaldives9999913123
MWMalawi99999912122
MXMexico99999226965
MYMalaysia99999121354
MZMozambique999923159
NANamibia9999912147
NCNew Caledonia9999922135
NENiger999923119
NFNorfolk Island28991011
NGNigeria999999131162
NINicaragua9999922184
NLNetherlands9999 AA2221,870
NONorway99992211,143
NPNepal9999913163
NRNauruNRU 681112
NUNiue99741012
NZNew Zealand9999122340
OMOman99922138
PAPanama231530
PEPeru99999231201
PFFrench Polynesia9999922360
PGPapua New Guinea999122446
PHPhilippines9999131596
PKPakistan99999131210
PLPoland99-9992311,944
PMSaint Pierre & Miquelon999992112
PNPitcairn IslandsPCRN 1ZZ1011
PRPuerto Rico99999111101
PSPalestineP999 99992214
PTPortugal9999-999232948
PWPalau969991113
PYParaguay99999923183
QAQatar22129
RERéunion9999924127
RORomania999999231667
RSSerbia99999231195
RURussia9999992314858
RWRwanda13119
SASaudi Arabia9999922192
SBSolomon Islands11153
SCSeychelles11110
SDSudan12132
SESweden999 992211,198
SGSingapore99999912127
SHSaint HelenaAAAA 1ZZ1216
SISlovenia9999221463
SJSvalbard and Jan Mayen99992116
SKSlovakia999 99231555
SLSierra Leone13115
SMSan Marino9999921112
SNSenegal9999924132
SOSomalia12128
SRSuriname22127
SSSouth Sudan12118
STSão Tomé & Príncipe12113
SVEl Salvador9999922175
SXSint Maarten2015
SYSyria23119
SZEswatiniA99912118
TCTurks and Caicos IslandsTKCA 1ZZ1218
TDChad23142
TFFrench Southern Territories2111
TGTogo12110
THThailand99999231205
TJTajikistan99999932113
TKTokelau2013
TLTimor-Leste13111
TMTurkmenistan99999912145
TNTunisia9999221115
TOTonga1218
TRTurkey99999241653
TTTrinidad & Tobago99999912166
TVTuvalu1111
TWTaiwan99999922168
TZTanzania9999913171
UAUkraine99999231276
UGUganda9999914140
UMMinor Outlying Islands968981149
USUnited States9999912820,867
UYUruguay9999921169
UZUzbekistan99999922142
VAVatican001202011
VCSt Vinc. & GrenadinesVC999911110
VEVenezuela9999231210
VGBritish Virgin IslandsVG999911111
VIU.S. Virgin Islands9999911114
VNVietnam99999241241
VUVanuatu11136
WFWallis and Futuna999992215
WSSamoa1217
XKKosovo9999932115
YEYemen22149
YTMayotte9999923112
ZASouth Africa9999231791
ZMZambia12165
ZWZimbabwe13154

SOLUTIONS

Get the right data for your use case

Address Capture and Validation​

Capture accurate addresses for every country and territory in the world, in any language, and match local requirements.
Address Capture and Validation​
Capture accurate addresses for every country and territory in the world, in any language, and match local requirements.

Map and Visualization​

Analyze complex trends and discover actionable insights. Build engaging and intuitive map-based data visualizations.
Map and Visualization​
Analyze complex trends and discover actionable insights. Build engaging and intuitive map-based data visualizations.

Reporting and Business Intelligence

Ensure accurate and consistent reports across your organization. Enhance data analysis with location intelligence.
Reporting and Business Intelligence
Ensure accurate and consistent reports across your organization. Enhance data analysis with location intelligence.
Master Data Management

Rely on a single source of truth to scale the quality of your location data. Ensure accuracy, consistency, and timeliness across your systems and organization.

Logistics and Supply Chain​

Design and optimize your distribution network, plan your pick-up and drop-off locations, reduce costs and improve visibility over your shipping.

Market Research and Geomarketing

Segment your respondents and customers, design sales areas for site selection, retail analytics, and targeted campaigns.

Custom Package

We help you build a solution for your use-case.

Master Data Management

Rely on a single source of truth and increase the quality of your location data. Ensure accuracy, consistency, and timeliness across your systems and organization.
Master Data Management
Rely on a single source of truth and increase the quality of your location data. Ensure accuracy, consistency, and timeliness across your systems and organization.

Logistics and Supply Chain​

Design and optimize your distribution network, plan your pick-up and drop-off locations, reduce costs and improve visibility over your shipping.
Logistics and Supply Chain​
Design and optimize your distribution network, plan your pick-up and drop-off locations, reduce costs and improve visibility over your shipping.

Sales and Marketing

Segment your respondents and customers, design sales areas for site selection, retail analytics, geofencing, targeted campaigns, territory mapping, geomarketing, market research and targeted advertising.
Sales and Marketing
Segment your respondents and customers, design sales areas for site selection, retail analytics, geofencing, targeted campaigns, territory mapping, geomarketing, market research and targeted advertising.

Custom Package​

We help you build a solution for your use-case.
Custom Package
We help you build a solution for your use-case.
Cities
0 M
Rows updated per week
0 K
Administrative areas
0 K
Zip codes
0 M

Our data in numbers

KEY FEATURES

All location data you need are available in our datasets

Fully and accurately geocoded

Geographic coordinates, latitudes and longitudes, based on the WGS 84 standard, are provided for all zip codes, cities and towns.

Fully and accurately geocoded

Geographic coordinates, latitudes and longitudes, based on the WGS 84 standard, are provided for all zip codes, cities and towns.

Multi-language support

Official address names in the local language, foreign names, English and transliteration into roman alphabet.

Multi-language support

Official address names in the local language, foreign names, English and transliteration into roman alphabet.

Fully and accurately geocoded

Geographic coordinates, latitudes and longitudes, based on the WGS 84 standard, are provided for all zip codes (postcodes in the UK), cities and towns.

Fully and accurately geocoded

Geographic coordinates, latitudes and longitudes, based on the WGS 84 standard, are provided for all zip codes (postcodes in the UK), cities and towns.

Comprehensive city definitions

Includes the key definitions and characteristics of a city: neighborhood, OECD metropole, capital, primary city, suburbs, boroughs, and relative importance.

Comprehensive city definitions

Includes the key definitions and characteristics of a city: neighborhood, OECD metropole, capital, primary city, suburbs, boroughs, and relative importance.

UNLOCODE and IATA codes

A complete and clean list of geocoded Logistics' locations, associated with the closest zip codes and cities.

UNLOCODE and IATA codes

A complete and clean list of geocoded Logistics' locations, associated with the closest zip codes and cities.

Administrative areas

Comprehensive list of integrated administrative divisions per country, with up to 4 levels. If your system cannot handle 4 levels, our connector will tell you which levels to prioritise per country.

Administrative areas

Comprehensive list of integrated administrative divisions per country, with up to 4 levels. If your system cannot handle 4 levels, our connector will tell you which levels to prioritise per country.

International Address Formats

Indicates, per country, which fields should appear on addresses and where, in line with the requirements of each postal operator.

International Address Formats

Indicates, per country, which fields should appear on addresses and where, in line with the requirements of each postal operator.
UNLOCODE and IATA codes
A complete and clean list of geocoded Logistics’ locations, associated with the closest zip codes (postcodes in UK) and cities.
Administrative areas
The subdivisions of each country are prioritized in up to 4 levels. Our enterprise-built connector will help you adapt our standardized structure to your system of choice.
International Address Formats
Indicates, per country, which fields should appear on addresses and where, in line with the requirements of each postal operator.
Time zones and DST
A complete list of time zones, future on and off dates of Daylight Saving Time changes for all the time zones in the world, for each zip code (postcode in UK) and city.

Time zones and DST

A complete list of time zones, future on and off dates of Daylight Saving Time changes for all the time zones in the world, for each zip code and city.

Time zones and DST

A complete list of time zones, future on and off dates of Daylight Saving Time changes for all the time zones in the world, for each zip code and city.

WHY GEOPOSTCODES

Use our data to increase quality, reduce costs
and free up internal resources

Enterprise Grade Service

Plug and Play Design

Highest quality

DEVELOPERS DOCUMENTATION

Our standard data format

GeoPostcodes - Integration with other softwares

On-premise

Our data can be downloaded and easily imported into any software, database, MDM, CRM, ERP, or GIS system.

Get automatic differential updates and a list of historical ID changes by using our download API.

GeoPostcodes-Download-API

Flexible data formats include

GeoPostcodes-Flexible-data-formats

Normalized

The Normalized tables provide unique and interrelated lists of the different entities in the dataset: countries, administrative levels, places/localities, and postal codes.

Links between tables are made through record IDs, and constraints (e.g., uniqueness, foreign keys, etc.) ensure the integrity of the data.

Denormalized

The easiest format to integrate into your systems. All data are combined into one comprehensive table for immediate access.

BLOG

Check our related articles

Frequently Asked Questions

The GeoPostcodes’ Postal database covers the whole world with a standard structure. It includes data from all other countries than USA, which USPS covers. USPS does not deliver an exhaustive database of addresses nor postal codes in the USA, but only tools to verify postal codes or addresses.

Other vendors collect USPS information and resell it. The GeoPostcodes Postal database differs from that USA data by all the features and services detailed above, for instance, the multi-lingual support, the geocodes and the timezone information.

A ZIP Code is a numerical system consisting of 5 digits utilized by the United States Postal Service (USPS) to facilitate the sorting and delivery of letters to their intended destinations. The term “ZIP” stands for “Zone Improvement Plan.”

In other countries, the terms “postal code”, “postcode” or “pin code” are also used. ZIP code data plays a crucial role in various business operations within the United States, serving as a vital parameter for mailing, fraud detection, and demographic research tasks.

The size of a ZIP code database can vary depending on the level of detail and the amount of information it contains. A 5-digit ZIP codes database and their corresponding city or location names would typically be relatively small in size, usually measured in kilobytes (KB) or megabytes (MB).

However, more comprehensive ZIP code databases can include additional data such as coordinates, county names, state codes, and other geographical attributes. These databases can grow significantly in size, ranging from several megabytes to gigabytes, depending on the extent of information they provide.

A billing ZIP code is a numerical code to identify the location of the address associated with a credit or debit card. When making a purchase or transaction online or in person, merchants often require customers to provide their billing ZIP code as a security measure to verify the authenticity of the card.

By matching the provided billing ZIP code with the one associated with the card on file, merchants can reduce the risk of fraudulent transactions.

As of today, there are more than 40,000 ZIP codes in the United States. Please note that ZIP codes can be added, modified, or removed over time due to population changes, urban development, and other factors.

While “postal code” and “ZIP code” generally refer to the same concept in the United States, be aware that the terminology and format may differ in other countries. The term “postcode” is common in the United Kingdom, Australia, the Netherlands, and Germany, while “postal code” is generally used in the rest of the world, such as in Asia. In India, the most common term used is “pin code”.

The five-digit ZIP code represents delivery points throughout the United States (incl. PO boxes) and is composed of three main parts: the National Area, Region or City, and Delivery Area. Additionally, USPS has divided the entire country into 10 ZIP Code areas, numbered 0-9, starting from the northeast. The first digit of the ZIP code indicates the state to which the mailer should be sent.

A ZIP Code is a postal code used by the USPS to identify specific mail delivery areas.

It denotes precise geographic locations for mail sorting and delivery. ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTA) are statistical entities created by the Census Bureau (American Community Survey) based on aggregating census blocks sharing the same predominant ZIP Code. It’s used for census data reporting and demographic analysis.

In essence, a ZIP Code refers to a postal area for mail delivery, while a ZCTA is a statistical approximation of that area used for census and data analysis purposes.

For the past 15 years, we’ve mapped the world ZIP codes, saving you the effort. Over the years, we’ve gathered valuable knowledge, enabling us to create the most complete and accurate ZIP codes database files in the world. We use 1,500 different data sources and update our database 3 times a week.

Our databases are available through an annual license. This license covers the full right to use our data. It also includes full access to product updates and support. Our Enterprise and Product Licenses also come with several days of integration help included.

The cost of our database depends on the geographical coverage your use case requires. Additional datasets can also be included.

To receive additional information and an offer tailored to your needs, please contact us via our request quote page.

 

Weekly updates

Our advanced version of data pipelines capture, clean, format and integrate over 1500 worldwide data sources on a daily basis, allowing us to deliver the most up-to-date global picture to our customers at any time. Subscribe to our continuous updates and stay in sync with postal and administrative changes around the globe. Our long-standing partnerships with national and international post office operators guarantee the timely delivery of accurate information. Some of our use cases for businesses include address validation, master data management, zip code distance  calculation, latitude/longitude converter, radius search, city granularity counties by zip code.